Guess what...

My new blog Simplistic Intentions is open for business! So go check it out, follow it and let me know what you think! :{D
Maly Xx.

"I wanna break all the madness but it's all I have."

Over here we love Nick, if that wasn't blatantly obvious and we say we'll love you for who you are!

Bring it on for me baby!

I can't wait to get back to this...

Fun time with Maly...

So the idea behind this is that I saw a Facebook photo tag on someone's profile (I think it was Seli-Bears) and I thought you know what I wanna do that on the blog! haha so for obvious reasons I couldn't do all the tags like my ex or personal stuff like that just for my friends privacy and all that but I answered a good few. 
So the idea is that I put a link in for each one for you too check out. So have some fun with it and if you really can't figure out who's who just ask!

Now shall we call it Fun time with Maly? Yes... Yes.

  1.  My BFF
  2. Someone that can make you smile
  3. Someone with amazing hair 
  4. Someone you trust
  5. Someone who amuses you
  6. Someone you think is weird
  7. Someone you think is unique
  8. Someone with beautiful eyes
  9. 2 people with amazing voices
  10. An awesome actress
  11. An awesome actor
  12. Someone fashionable
  13. Someone your glad you met
  14. The funniest dancer

Please excuse us while we go through a face lift over here ;)

Guitar case bookshelf...

Is this not just the best idea for a bookshelf? 

Guess what I'm going to be doing... Scouring op shops for a perfect guitar case to turn into a lovely bookshelf for my new bedroom. It would be really cool to cover the inside with album art like they have done with the newspaper.
Oh by the way we get the keys for our brand spanking new house on Tuesday! It's really exciting. I know I haven't really said much or anything really about our new house on this blog or 7things probably because well who really wants to hear about a house being built? But the house we built is a big Italian-style one story house with a massive kitchen and living area. Our block is backed onto a vineyard but we had to put up full fences so the dogs couldn't get out, so we can't really see them much. My bedroom has a sliding door and we have a joke that it will be really easy for me to sneak out. The joke being that I would have nowhere to sneak to. My mum is really exited about the house and she is saying that she can't wait to bake shit loads of stuff in our new massive oven and cook in the kitchen. Their en suite is amazing. It is half the size of their actual bedroom and it has a spa bath (not a big one just a normal bath with jets) and a little private toilet area.
But anyway I can not wait to decorate my room :)
When I was in Phuket last year I found this really cute cushion and I brought it and I found a bedspread that matched it really good and I want to match my bedroom with them. I think a guitar case bookshelf would fit in very nicely. The only thing is though that I'm not allowed to put up my posters or photos on the wall.

Love Xx.

"Sun kissed skin, so hot we'll melt your popsicle. Woah"

I am reading Dreamland by Sarah Dessen and it was mentioned how the soccer team was jogging by in complete synchronicity and I wondered what it would look like. I wondered how it would feel to be watching them. I imagine there would be a sense of an eerie sort of calm about it. That because they were so in-step and together to the perfect rhythm that you could just watch them. Maybe the fact that they were so ‘together’ and you so ‘torn apart’ could just fade away as your heartbeat went in perfect timing to their footsteps.
It's a deep kinda night. You can all blame Seli I assure you ;)
This is just something I wrote a while ago when I was reading Dreamland.
Sorry I have California Girls stuck in my head.
 Maly Xx.

I thought this might help you sleep a bit better...

Get it? Get it? Counting sheep...